Held on November 21-26th in Knoxville, TN

2022 Bulldog Club of America National Specialty Results

November 21 – 23, 2022

Knoxville, TN

168 Dogs Entered – 173 Total Entries

Sweepstakes Judges: 

Barbara Morgan (Dogs)

Julie Carlson (Bitch/Intersex)

6-9 Month Puppy Dogs (9)

1  Major League Red’s For Love of the Game          Leanne & Vince Long

2  Stormi’s Last Stand                                                 Mary Rosborough

3  Cutting Edge Slaterpryce Only Time Will Tell     Shirley            Slaterpryce

4  E. Clive’s Pullin’ My Heart Strings                       Kimberly West

9-12 Month Puppy Dogs (4)

1  D’Nahros Star Santiago                                          Hugo Martinez Brito

2  Bully Hills Deaton @ Lyerly                                 L Lyerly, M Bassett & J Crook

3  Agape’s The Real McCoy Spears                           R. & K. Patteson, Dennis & Carla Ehntholt

12-15 Month Dogs (2)

1  Peres Bear Of The Northern Lights                        Michelle & Michael Peres

2  Lakewinds Peaky Blinder                                       Caroline & Fred Haynes

15-18 Month Dogs (5)

1  Bully Haven Sir Chuckles of Candyland               Wendy Jean & Roger Francis Slater

2  Bruin’s Polar Kindred Spirit                                   Bob & Cindy Liebeck

3  Cherokee Legend Nor’easter Derek                       Cody T. Sickle & Connie Chambers

4  Winehaus One Too Many Billyo                           Audrey Muhlenkamp

6-9 Month Puppy Bitches (5)

1  Pelee’s The Hippest Of The Hip                            Melissa Lamb

2  Hug-O-Bull’s Nameless & Shameless                   Elizabeth Hugo Milam & Jack Milam

3  Bella’s I’m Your Huckleberry                                Jason Ernst

4  LT Loaded For Bear                                               Terry & Kimberly Borcherding

9-12 Month Puppy Bitches (16)

1  Fox Chapel Brewer’s Bonne Vivante                     Patricia & Scott Ross

2  Warmvalley A Star Is Born                                                Madeline Shea & Diane Wallwork

3  Carranza’s La Teniente                                          Felipe Carranza

4  Cascade’s Fancy Nancy                                          Edward & Gail Harris

12-15 Month Bitches (9)

1  Peres Bad Bad Girlfriend                                       Michelle & Michael Peres

2  Lakewinds Bewitched                                            Caroline & Fred Haynes

3  Cherokee Legend Frost                                           Cody T. Sickle & Connie Chambers

4  SureShot Harmonix Stands In Beauty                    Jessica Back

15-18 Month Bitches (4)

1  Poplarhill In Harms Way                                        Sandra Renfro

2  Poplarhill Dog Gone’s Takin Care Of Business     Rachel Garde & Susan Latcham

3  E. Clive’s Candyland Sister Sledge                        Kimberly West & Wendy Slater

4 Winehaus Tipsy Chic                                              Audrey Muhlenkamp

Best in Sweepstakes – Pelee’s The Hippest Of The Hip, Melissa Lamb

Best of Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes – D’Nahros Star Santiago, Hugo Martinez Brito

Judge: Donna Mouser (Dogs)

6-9 Month Puppy Dogs (7)

1  Cutting Edge Slaterpryce Only Time Will Tell     Shirley Slaterpryce

2  Major League Red’s For Love of the Game          Leanne & Vince Long

3  E. Clive’s Pullin’ My Heart Strings                       Kimberly West

4  LT Bear With Me                                                   Terry & Kimberly Borcherding

9-12 Month Puppy Dogs (3)

1  D’Nahros Star Santiago                                          Hugo Martinez Brito

2  Montes Bulldog MBK Goliath                               Victor Montes & Isabel Hernandez

3  Agape’s The Real McCoy Spears                           R. & K. Patteson, Dennis & Carla Ehntholt

12-15 Month Dogs (2)

1  Lakewinds Peaky Blinder                                       Caroline & Fred Haynes

2  Peres Bear Of The Northern Lights                        Michelle & Michael Peres

15-18 Month Dogs (5)

1  Bruin’s Polar Kindred Spirit                                   Bob & Cindy Liebeck

2  Cherokee Legend Nor’easter Derek                       Cody T. Sickle & Connie Chambers

3  Winehaus One Too Many Billyo                           Audrey Muhlenkamp

4  Bully Haven Sir Chuckles of Candyland               Wendy Jean & Roger Francis Slater

Amateur Owner Handler Dogs (1)

1  SeaBee’s Platinum Rocketman                              Zachary, DeWayne & Cathey Martin

Bred-By-Exhibitor Puppy Dogs (4)

1  Bully Hills Deaton @ Lyerly                                 Linda Lyerly, M. Bassett & Julie Crook

2  Bulldacious Rolex On A Redneck                         Tammy & Amanda McAllister, M. Lamb

3  E. Clive’s Be Still My Heart                                  Kimberly West

Bred-By-Exhibitor Adult Dogs (3)

1  Evie’s Burst From The Universe                            Anna Figueroa

2  Edgewater’s Love Letters In The Sand                  Jeremy & Holly Whalen

American Bred Dogs (1)

1  Paintabull Maximus                                                Tammi Tocci

Open Dogs (5)

1  Obsesiones Pretty Boy                                            Noe Hernandez Serrano

2  Jacib N Muir Trash Talkin Time                            Susan Muir

3  Custer (Castaneda)                                                 Roberto Castaneda

4  Pelee’s Standing Strong In The Chaos                   Melissa Lamb

Winners Dog – D’Nahros Star Santiago, Hugo Martinez Brito

Reserve Winners Dog – Obsesiones Pretty Boy, Noe Hernandez Serrano

Judge:  Duwane Miller (Bitches)

6-9 Month Puppy Bitches (10)

1  PrimeCut Queen of the Night                                 Melissa Leigh Merritt & Debra Fay Merritt

2  Notorious Beams Foxy Rose Of Texas                  David W. Fox

3  LT Loaded For Bear                                               Terry & Kimberly Borcherding

4  Hug-O-Bull’s Nameless & Shameless                   Elizabeth Hugo Milam & Jack Milam

9-12 Month Puppy Bitches (14)

1  Dog Gone’s Isn’t She Lovely                                 Rachel Garde

2  Kendee’s Mysterious Olivia                                   Judee Shuler & Ken Dudley

3  Exact Classic She’s So Fancy                                Abby Garcia

4  Warmvalley A Star Is Born                                                Madeline Shea & Diane Wallwork

12-15 Month Bitches (7)

1  Cherokee Legend Frost                                           Cody T. Sickle & Connie Chambers

2  Lakewinds Bewitched                                            Caroline & Fred Haynes

3  Peres Bad Bad Girlfriend                                       Michelle & Michael Peres

4  Delenclos Jasmine Love                                         Christine Pelzer

15-18 Month Bitches (3)

1  Poplarhill Dog Gone’s Takin Care Of Business     Rachel Garde & Susan Latcham

2  Winehaus Tipsy Chic                                             Audrey Muhlenkamp

3  E. Clive’s Candyland Sister Sledge                        Kimberly West & Wendy Slater

Amateur Owner Handler Bitches (1)

1  Cedar Lane’s Free Spirit TKN                               Randy Byrd & James R. Armstrong

Bred-By-Exhibitor Puppy Bitches (3)

1  Cascade’s Fancy Nancy                                          Edward & Gail Harris

2  Dog Gone’s Simply The Best                                 Rachel Garde

3  E. Clive’s Ohhh Evita!                                           Kimberly West

Bred-By-Exhibitor Bitches (9)

1  B-Loved The Meg                                                  Betsy Love

2  SureShot Harmonix Stands In Beauty                    Jessica Back

3  Irresistibull Daenerys of Danditops                        Annette Nobles & Dianna Thompson

4  Poplarhill In Harms Way                                        Sandra Renfro

American Bred Bitches (2)

1  Lohone’s Mishe Rockin In Leather                        D., L., Lisa Leatherman, Rebecca Lohone

2  Iron City’s Rain                                                      Melisa & Eddie Walker

Open Bitches (15)

1  Cherokee Legend Hildegarde                                 Cody Sickle, Connie Chambers & C. Trotter

2  Poplarhill I’m a Fool for You                                 Sandra Renfro

3  Vanja Little Star (Cordero)                                     Susan Paredes Perez

4  Fancy Bulldogs MS Layla                                      Jose Navarro

Winners Bitch – Cherokee Legend Frost, Cody T. Sickle & Connie Chambers

Reserve Winners Bitch – B-Loved The Meg, Betsy Love

Judge:  Caroline Miller (Intersex)

 Best of Breed – GCH Cherokee Legend Encore, Kevin & Natalie Mason & Alaina Moulton

Best of Opposite Sex – GCH Irresistibull Winter Is Coming of Danditops, Annette Nobles & Link Newcomb

Best of Winners – Cherokee Legend Frost, Cody T. Sickle & Connie Chambers

Select Dog – GCH Asthon (Castenada), Roberto Castaneda

Select Bitch – GCH Bright Lights Rocyn's 24k Magic, Kara Gordon, Joan Fisher, Anne Hier & Eduardo Lima

Best Puppy – Dog Gone’s Isn’t She Lovely, Rachel Garde

Awards of Merit

GCH Jester Bomber’s Memphis Belle                       Erica Peters

GCH Karma’s Simply Irresistible                              Pat & Wendell Tinsley, Betsy Leugers

GCH Agape’s Winds of Change Spears                     Alecia Wagner & Charles Spears

CH Little Ponds Armed And Dangerous                    D & E Karshner, W & P Tinsley

GCH Shakira Hip Shaking Bombshell Truegabullogs           Melissa Brown

Veteran Dogs (2)

1  Bullyhills Pale Rider                                              Christine Dudney

2  GCH Dog Gone’s Elementary My Dear Watson CGC      Rachel Garde

Veteran Bitches (5)

1  GCH Bulldacious Own Your Own Crazy              Tammy & A. McAllister, R. & C. Stansell

2  GCH Jer-Ne’s Dooley Woods Leading Lady         Teresa Jacobs, Deborah Mayer, Jason Ernst

3  GCH Enjoy Something Royal                                Jody & Larry Hoffman

Stud Dogs (2)

1  GCH Cherokee Legend Steele                               Cody T Sickle & Connie Chambers

2  GCH Irresistibull Winter Is Coming of Danditops Annette Nobles & Link Newcomb

 Brood Bitches (3)

1  GCHB Poplarhill Reap the Wild Wind                  Sandra Renfro & Rachel Garde

2  Kendee’s Mysterious Lady Luck                            Judee Shuler & Ken Dudley

3  CH Rocyn’s Bulldacious Roots And Wings          Tammy & Amanda McAllister, C. Stansell

 Brace (2)

1  GCH CH Dog Gone’s Living On A Prayer            Christine Hermiller

1  Hermy’s Hold My Hand Izabella                           Christine Hermiller

2  Bulldacious Rocyn’s It’s My Circus                      T. & A, McAllister, R. & C. Stansell

2  Bulldacious Here Comes The Sun                          T. & A. McAllister, Cindy Spencer

Junior Showmanship

 Judge:  Carol Sommerfelt

 Open Intermediate (2)

1   Annabelle Walters

2   Zoe Brewer

Best Junior Handler – Annabelle Walters

Reserve Best Junior Handler – Zoe Brewer

Obedience – Judge:  Ms. Marleen Burford (18)

 Novice Class “B”

1 - 187             RACH2 Wildwood Little Miss Sure Shot CD BN RM7 RAE4 FDC NAP AJP BCAT TT OSD CGCA TKP

Beatrice Page & Clay Page & Tammy McAllister & Amanda McAllister

2 - 181.5          Cherished You Little Monster! CD BN RI OAP NJP CGC

Jennifer Wolfgang

 Beginner Novice Class “A”

1 - 199             Stella Weber MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB FCAT3 DJ AJ HDM CGCA CGCU TKA

Lucy Hayes & Jacqueline Weber

Beginner Novice “B”

1 - 196             Jamlers Book-n-It RN NAP NJP BCAT        Cindy Madill

 High In Trial - RACH2 Wildwood Little Miss Sure Shot CD BN RM7 RAE4 FDC NAP AJP BCAT TT OSD CGCA TKP

Beatrice Page & Clay Page & Tammy McAllister & Amanda McAllister

Rally – Judge: Ms. Marleen Burford (15)

Rally Novice A

1 - 100             Stella Weber MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB FCAT3 DJ AJ HDM CGCA CGCU TKA

Lucy Hayes & Jacqueline Weber

2 - 90               Cherished Sir Leroy Jenkins CGC

Sandy Norris-Thomas

3 - 78               GCH SureShot Harmonix Don’t Stop Me Now FDC CGC TKN

Linda & Michelle Sterner & Adam & Ashley Miller

Rally Novice B

1 - 100             Stella Weber MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB FCAT3 DJ AJ HDM CGCA CGCU TKA

Lucy Hayes & Jacqueline Weber

Rally Intermediate 

1 - 95               Cherished You Little Monster! CD BN RI OAP NJP CGC

Jennifer Wolfgang

2 - 88               Jamlers Book-n-It RN NAP NJP BCAT        Cindy Madill

3 - 75               Winehaus’s Tasting The Stars RI FDC DCAT SCN SIN SBN CGC TKN

Audrey Muhlenkamp

Rally Advanced B

1 - 98               RACH2 Wildwood Little Miss Sure Shot CD BN RM7 RAE4 FDC NAP AJP BCAT TT OSD CGCA TKP

Beatrice Page & Clay Page & Tammy McAllister & AmandaMcAllister

2 - 95               CH Chelsea’s Oh Danny Boy CGC RI TKN             Patricia Ropp

Rally Master

1 - 95               Iroc Flamboyant Broadway Show      April Paulman

2 - 94               RACH2 Wildwood Little Miss Sure Shot CD BN RM7 RAE4 FDC NAP AJP BCAT TT OSD CGCA TKP

Beatrice Page & Clay Page & Tammy McAllister & Amanda McAllister